Justice Delayed, Justice Denied
[…] However, there is a statute of limitations on the use of evidence. Federal law in the United States (§ 3282 Offenses not Capital) states that “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” New York State Laws have a similar provision. Quoting New York Code (Section 30.10 - Timeliness of prosecutions; periods of limitation), it says that a “criminal action must be commenced within the period of limitation prescribed in the ensuing subdivisions of this section,” and “A prosecution for [the relevant] felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof.” If the U.S. Attorney has no additional or more recent evidence, he cannot build a case anymore on the aforementioned evidence. The chances for successful prosecution thus diminish when time drags on and on.